The Homepage of FAI Schools - News - FAI Schools 5-a-Side South Leinster Finals

News

FAI Schools 5-a-Side South Leinster Finals

FAI Schools 5-a-Side South Leinster Finals

13 May 2011

Report courtesy of William Doyle

WEXFORD SCHOOLS DOMINATE SOUTH LEINSTER SUCCESS

The FAI Schools 5-a-side South Leinster Finals took place in Bunclody, Co. Wexford on Wednesday last (May 11).

A beautiful day and a fabulous facility created an ideal location for high class entertaining action across all five categories.

All schools partaking on the day had come through their relevant County events in either of the South Leinster locations; Carlow, Wexford or Wicklow.

The standard of football on show on the day was a joy to watch. The ones to beat were clear with two All Ireland Champions present from the previous two year’s competitions: St. Joseph’s NS, Gorey were All Ireland Champions last year in the Boys “C” Section having claimed runners up spot in the same section a year previously, while 2009 was an excellent year for Gaelscoil Inbhear Mor, Wicklow who picked up the prestigious All Ireland crown in the Boys “B” Section.

The Boy’s “A” Cup was an incredibly tight affair and Ardattin NS looked to be cruising in the six team group until defeat by St. Margaret’s NS, Curracloe in their final game inflicted their first defeat of the day and allowed Boolavogue NS to pip them by a point by winning their final game.

The other teams in the group were Marshallstown NS, St. Oliver’s NS and St. Patrick’s NS who all competed very well to make the group very exciting.

The Boy’s “B” Cup was another exciting affair where Rathgarogue NS went undefeated on the day to the top the group ahead of 2009 All Ireland Champions, Gaelscoil Inbhear Mor.

The other four teams in the group; Our Lady of Lourdes NS, Glynn NS, Riverchapel NS and Bennekerry NS, all fought well for second place and some shock defeats brought the runners up position right down to the wire.

The Boy’s “C” Cup caused the biggest upset of the day with Bishop FoleyNS overcoming last year’s All Ireland Champions, St. Joseph’s NS.

The six team group had a different feel as two schools were represented by two teams in the competition but unfortunately the numerical advantage did not help St. Joseph’s or Kennedy Park while St. Patrick’s NS also brought an added entertainment value to the games.

The Girl’s “A” Cup came right to the wire as well and a draw in Ballindaggin NS’s final game against Stratford Lodge allowed a win for Bree NS in the final game of the group against Rathgarogue NS to snatch victory and progress to the Leinster Finals.

Ardattin NS and St. Margaret’s NS showed why they came through their respective sections with some fine performances also.

The Girl’s “B” Cup was the only group to progress to a final as only five teams qualified from the various qualifying competitions.

In yet another tight group only two points separated the top four teams at the end with Gorey Educate Together unfortunately propping up the group.

Carysfort NS barely missed out on qualification for the final by losing out 1-0 to Riverchapel NS in the final group game leaving them a point off second place where Riverchapel NS tied up with St. Ibar’s NS but lost out on head to head.

St. Fiacc’s NS topped the group with 2 wins and 2 draws in the group stage.

The final turned out to be a great centre piece to end the competition with St. Ibar’s NS holding out for a 2-1 victory against the strong Carlow side.

Bunclody AFC should be commended for allowing the schools the use of their fine FAI Regional Development Centre. The referee’s on the day were exceptional coming from FCJ Bunclody and a huge thank you goes out to the group of Transition Year’s who assisted on the day.

All the teachers and coaches need a special note of congratulations for preparing the teams so well for the day and treating all referees and officials with courtesy and respect on the day.

A massive congratulation’s to all the winners who qualified for the Leinster Finals in Navan next Thursday, May 19 and we wish you all the best.

SOUTH LEINSTER REGIONAL FINALISTS:

 

BOYS “A” CUP

TEAMS:

Ardattin NS, Carlow

Boolavogue NS, Wexford

Marshallstown NS, Wexford

St. Margaret’s NS, Wexford

St. Oliver’s NS, Wexford

St. Patrick’s NS

 

BOYS “B” CUP

TEAMS:

Our Lady of Lourdes, Wexford

Glynn NS, Wexford

Riverchapel NS, Wexford

Rathgarogue NS, Wexford

Gaelscoil

Bennekerry NS, Carlow

 

BOYS “C” CUP

TEAMS:

St. Joseph’s “A”, Carlow

St. Joseph’s “B”, Carlow

Kennedy Park “A”, Wexford

Kennedy Park “B”, Wexford

St. Patrick’s NS,

Bishop Foley NS, Carlow

 

GIRLS “A” CUP

TEAMS:

Ardattin NS, Carlow

Ballindaggin NS, Wexford

Rathgarogue NS, Wexford

St. Margaret’s NS, Wexford

Bree NS, Wexford

Stratford Lodge NS, Wicklow

 

GIRLS “B” CUP

TEAMS:

Riverchapel NS, Wexford

Gorey Educate Together, Wexford

St. Ibar’s NS, Wexford

St. Fiacc’s NS,

Carysfort NS, Wicklow

 

END

« Go Back